Home
Up

 

 

 

 

 

 
Davey Hearn
Whitewater Slalom World Champion & Olympian

World Champion Canoeist 1995 & 1985.
Whitewater Slalom Olympian 2000, 1996, 1992.
Whitewater Team member 1976 to 2001.
14 World Championship Medals: 8 Gold, 5 Silver, and 1 Bronze.
14 World Cup seasons: silver medalist overall four times, and one bronze medal.

Winner of 23 World Cup medals: 7 Gold, 8 Silver and 8 Bronze.
28 National Championship Titles: 19 C1 Slalom, 7 C2 Slalom, 1 C1 Wildwater, and 1 C2 Wildwater.

First class inductee into the International Whitewater Hall of Fame 2005.
Top Ten US Olympic Committee 1995 SportsMan of the Year.

 

Surfing on teammates shoulders:  Davey Hearn 1995 World Champion

 

Whitewater Ambassador

David shares his whitewater knowledge and racing expertise with canoe and kayak paddlers of all ages

across the country and around the globe.
Retired from international whitewater slalom competition in 2002, now focused on coaching others.
Enjoys paddling whitewater rivers in the USA and worldwide.

Spokesperson for American Whitewater and strong advocate of clean free-flowing rivers and streams

for today's and future generations.
PowerBar Team Elite member since 1995.
David owns
Maximum Whitewater Performance, a paddling gear business featuring

whitewater kayaks and canoes, paddles, helmets, and accessories.

David also owns Sweet Composites, a distributors of fiber reinforced plastic materials and supplies.

Designer of 20 slalom canoes and kayaks used worldwide.

 

Family Lifetime Sport

Grew up in Garrett Park, Maryland and resides in Bethesda, Maryland.
Introduced to paddling by his family through the local canoeing club, Canoe Cruisers Association, CCA.
Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, Maryland, graduated 1977.
University of Massachusetts, Amherst, BA Geology degree, 1982.
David's sister,
Cathy was triple gold World Champion in 1979, a 1992 & 1996 Olympian, and

was a 2004 Italian National Team Whitewater Slalom Coach. Currently, Cathy is the USA Canoe Coach.
David's spouse,
Jennifer is a past Whitewater Team member and 2000 Olympic Assistant Coach.
Father, Carter is field geologist and expert decked canoeist.
Mother, Mary Alice is a fiber artist and holds a Ph.D. in creativity.
Brother, Bill is a former US Whitewater Team member; owner Waldies, the original comfy clogs.

Competition Results

2001
1st US Team Trials, Ocoee River Olympic Course, TN
6th World Cup #1, Goumois, France
14th World Cup #2, Merano, Italy
9th World Cup #3, Tacen, Slovenia
15th World Cup Final Wausau, WI, USA
16th World Cup overall and World Ranking
1st Whitewater Slalom National Championships, Wausau, WI

19th National C1 Slalom title; first was in 1976

2000
Named to his third Olympic Team: 2000, 1996, 1992
1st US Olympic Team Trials, Ocoee River Olympic Course, TN
8th World Cup #1, Penrith Whitewater Stadium, Sydney, Australia
4th World Cup #2, Ocoee River Olympic Course, TN
15th World Cup Final, Augsburg, Germany
Ranked 9th in World Cup overall
12th Olympic Games, Penrith Whitewater Stadium, Sydney, Australia

1999
1st US Team Trials, Ocoee River Olympic Course, TN
1st Whitewater Slalom National Championships, Wausau, WI
Qualified USA 2000 Olympic C1 starting position at the World Championships
17th World Cup #1, Tacen, Slovenia
20th World Cup #2, Tacen, Slovenia
23rd World Cup #3, Bratislava, Slovakia
25th World Cup #4, Augsburg, Germany
25th World Championships, La Seu d'Urgell, Spain
14th World Cup #5, Penrith Whitewater Stadium, Sydney, Australia

1998
1st US Team Trials, Wausau, WI
1st Whitewater Slalom National Championships, South Bend, IN
5th World Cup #2, Tacen, Slovenia
13th World Cup #3, Augsburg, Germany
8th World Cup #4, Wausau, WI, USA
8th World Cup #5, La Seu d'Urgell, Spain

1997
1st US Team Trials, South Bend, IN
1st National Championships, Wausau, WI
5th World Championships, Tres Coroas, Brazil
2nd World Cup #1, Bourg St. Maurice, France
4th World Cup #2, Bjorbo, Sweden
10th World Cup #3, Bratislava, Slovakia
3rd World Cup #4, Ocoee, TN, USA
3rd World Cup #5, Minden, Ontario, Canada
2nd World Cup overall

1996
1st US Olympic Team Trials, Ocoee River, TN
Member of the 1996 Olympic Team, Atlanta, GA, USA
9th Olympic Games, Ocoee River Olympic Course, TN
1st NationsBank Whitewater National Championships, Nashville, TN

4th World Cup #1, Ocoee, TN, USA
5th World Cup #3, Augsburg, Germany
3rd World Cup #5, Tres Coroas, Brazil
2nd Champion International Whitewater Series #1, Newport, TN
2nd Champion International Whitewater Series #2, Vail, CO
3rd Champion International Whitewater Series overall

1995
2nd US Team Trials, Ocoee, TN
2nd NationsBank Whitewater National Championships, Nashville, TN
1st World Championships, Nottingham, England
1st  US Canoe Kayak Team Whitewater Shootout, Newport, TN
10th World Cup #1, Prague, Czech Republic
6th World Cup #3, Mezzana, Italy
4th World Cup #4, Lofer, Austria
14th World Cup #5, Ocoee, TN
1st Champion International Whitewater Series #1, Vail, CO
6th Champion International Whitewater Series overall

1994
1st US Team Trials, Ocoee, TN

3rd International Canoe Federation World Ranking
1st US Canoe Kayak Team Whitewater Shootout, Pigeon River, TN
4th World Cup #1, Nottingham, England
3rd World Cup #3, Bourg St. Maurice, France
9th World Cup #5, Tokyo, Japan
6th World Cup overall

1st Champion International Whitewater Series
3rd Champion International Whitewater Series #1, Vail, CO
2nd Champion International Whitewater Series #2, Durango, CO
1st Champion International Whitewater Series #3, South Bend, IN
1st Champion International Whitewater Series #5, Ocoee, TN

1993
2nd US Team Trials, Buena Vista, CO
7th World Championships, Mezzana, Italy
1st World Cup #3, Augsburg, Germany
8th World Cup #4, Minden, Canada
1st World Cup #5, Ocoee, TN, USA
2nd World Cup overall
3rd Whitewater Slalom National Championships, Wausau, WI
3rd Champion International Whitewater Series #1, Vail, CO
2nd Champion International Whitewater Series #2, Durango, CO
3rd Champion International Whitewater Series #4, South Bend, IN
3rd Champion International Whitewater Series overall

1992
2nd US Olympic Team Trials, Ocoee, TN
4th Whitewater Slalom National Championships, Wausau, WI
Member of the 1992 Olympic Team, Barcelona, Spain
11th Olympic Games, La Seu d'Urgell, Spain
2nd Champion International Whitewater Series #3, South Bend, IN
5th Champion International Whitewater Series #4, Carlton, MN
4th Champion International Whitewater Series #5, Wausau, WI
4th Champion International Whitewater Series overall

1991

4th World Cup overall

3rd pre-Olympic Games, La Seu d'Urgell, Spain

3rd Champion International Whitewater Series

1990 3rd World Cup overall, 1st Champion International Whitewater Series

1989 2nd World Championships, Savage River, MD, USA; C1 Team gold; 2nd World Cup overall

1988 2nd World Cup overall inaugural season

1987 2nd World Championships, Bourg St. Maurice, France; C1 Team gold

1986 1st Europa Cup; 1st Pan-Am Cup

1985 1st World Championships, Augsburg, W. Germany; C1 Team gold

1984 2nd Europa Cup; 2nd Pan-Am Cup

1983 2nd World Championships, Merano, Italy; C1 Team gold

1982 1st Europa Cup; 1st Pan-Am Cup

1981 2nd World Championships, Bala, Wales; C1 Team gold

1980 2nd Europa Cup

1979 2nd World Championships, Jonquiere, Quebec, Canada; C1 Team gold

1978 2nd Pan-Am Cup

1977 3rd World Championships in Spittal, Austria, C2 Wildwater Team

Winner Corning Trophy awarded to the "most improved paddler of the year"

1976 1st Pan-Am Cup; Won his first C1 Slalom National Championships

Back to Top

Copyright Maximum Whitewater Performance 2005

This website and all content within are property of MWP unless otherwise noted
 Questions regarding this website
contact us

Last updated: January 18, 2006

www.daveyhearn.com HOME