Home
Up
O-Team Photo
K1W Finals
K1W Qualifier
K1 Finals
K1 Qualifier
C2 Finals
C2 Qualifier
C1 Finals
C1 Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

 

C2 Semi & Final Medal Results August 20 ~ K1 Semi & Final Medal Results August 20

C2 Qualifier Results August 19 ~ K1 Qualifier Results August 19

K1W Semi & Final Medal Results August 18 ~ C1 Semi & Final Medal Results August 18

K1W Qualifier Results August 17 ~ C1 Qualifier Results August 17

USA has five talented boats qualified for the 2004 Olympic Team and six ecstatic athletes going to the show:

Rebecca Giddens, Scott Parsons, Brett Heyl, Chris Ennis, and Matt Taylor & Joe Jacobi

Whitewater Slalom Canoe & Kayak events are August 17-20.

Chris Ennis Whitewater Olympian Journal ~ Matt Taylor & Joe Jacobi Olympian Newsletter

The Players: Current World Rankings, 2004 World Cup Results, and 2003 World Championships Results

2004 Whitewater Slalom Olympic Team Photo & More USA Canoe Kayak

 For more information please see the USA Canoe Kayak Media Guide, US Slalom Team, Athens 2004

 

Rebecca Giddens K1W

 

19 K1W = Women's Kayak

10 Countries from 2003 Augsburg Worlds: CZE, GER, USA, GBR, SVK, ITA, FRA, SLO, SUI, CHN.

5 Countries from Athens Olympic Qualifier 4/23: AUT, IRL, POL, AUS, CAN.

3 Second boats plus Host Country: GER, SVK, CZE, GRE.

August 17 -- 19 K1Ws (women's kayak) are in the Qualifier -- everyone takes two runs and scores are combined for overall placing.

August 18 -- The top 15 K1Ws take 1st runs.  Then the top 10 K1Ws take 2nd runs and scores are combined for overall placing and awarding of Olympic Medals.

 

 

       

Scott Parsons K1 & Brett Heyl K1

 

25 K1 = Men's Kayak
10 Countries from 2003 Augsburg Worlds: FRA, CAN, AUT,  GBR, ESP, GER, USA, SVK, ITA, NED.

8 Countries includes African Continent  from Athens Olympic Qualifier 4/25:

CZE, POL, SLO, AUS, IRL, CRO, SUI, TOG.

2 Countries added by Tripartite Commission Invitation 6/18: BIH, MKD.  

4 Second boats plus Host Country: FRA, GER, USA, NED, GRE.

August 19 -- 25 K1 (men's kayak) are in the Qualifier -- everyone takes two runs and scores are combined for overall placing.

August 20 -- The top 20 K1s take 1st runs.  Then the top 10 K1s take 2nd runs and scores are combined for overall placing and awarding of Olympic Medals.

 

Chris Ennis C1

 

16 C1 = Men's Canoe

7 Countries from 2003 Augsburg Worlds: SVK, FRA, GER, CZE, POL, AUS, ESP.

6 Countries from Athens Olympic Qualifier 4/23: CAN, GBR, SLO, CRO, USA, SUI.

2 Second boats plus Host Country:  POL, FRA, GRE.

August 17 -- 16 C1s (men's canoe) are in the Qualifier -- everyone takes two runs and scores are combined for overall placing.

August 18 -- The top 12 C1s take 1st runs.  Then the top 8 C1s take 2nd runs and scores are combined for overall placing and awarding of Olympic Medals.

 

Matt Taylor & Joe Jacobi C2

 

12 C2 = Men's Double Canoes

6 Countries from 2003 Augsburg Worlds: GER, CZE, SVK, FRA, POL, ITA.

4 Countries from Athens Olympic Qualifier 4/25: GBR, USA, AUS, CHN.

2 Second boats: GER, CZE.

August 19 -- 12 C2 (men's double canoe) are in the Qualifier -- everyone takes two runs and scores are combined for overall placing.

August 20 -- The top 10 C2s take 1st runs.  Then the top 6 C2s take 2nd runs and scores are combined for overall placing and awarding of Olympic Medals.

 

Back to Top

Copyright Maximum Whitewater Performance 2005

This website and all content within are property of MWP unless otherwise noted
 Questions regarding this website
contact us

Last updated: January 18, 2006

www.daveyhearn.com HOME